Working Schedule

TDWG 2009 Working Sessions Schedule

A list of delegates for each session can be found here: TDWG 2009 Session Participant List

Please note that only delegates who submitted the Session Selector before the deadline are included.

Tuesday 10 November - Sessions 5-8

Time Joffre A1 Sully 3 Joffre B Joffre C+D Joffre A2 Joffre 5 Joffre 1
0900-1030 TDWG Ontology - Planning (closed session - by invitation only, D. Hobern) Crop trait Ontology (R. Shrestha, E. Arnaud)       VoCamp Poster viewing
1030-1100 Coffee            
1100-1230 Harnessing the long tail: small biodiversity data publishers (V. Chavan, E. Ó Tuama) Development of TDWG Ontology (open session, D. Hobern) Biocuration in agrodatabases (E. Arnaud) Biol. Descr. Int. Grp/Species Profile Model I (BDI/SPM I) (C. Parr, G. Hagedorn) Literature Group I (A. Weitzman) VoCamp Poster viewing
1230-1400 Lunch            
1400-1530 Invasive Species I: GISIN cache system, file upload, and toolkit issues. (A. Simpson, J. Graham, M. Browne) Collection Metadata I (T. Bourgoin) BDI/SPM II (C. Parr, G. Hagedorn) Species-related databases, information systems and inventories of cultivated and useful plants (M. Chauvet) Literature II (A. Weitzman) VoCamp Poster viewing
1530-1600 Coffee            
1600-1730 Invasive Species II: GISIN cache system, file upload, and toolkit issues. (A. Simpson, J. Graham, M. Browne) Name matching workshop (D. Remsen) Collection Metadata II (T. Bourgoin) SPM III: Visual and textual standards for taxonomic identification (P. Grard, P. Bonnet) Literature III (A. Weitzman) VoCamp Poster viewing

Wednesday 11 November - Sessions 13-16
(in parallel with Presentation Sessions 9-12 in the Theatre Einstein)

Time Joffre 5 Joffre C+D Joffre B Joffre A Einstein Joffre 1
0900-1030 VoCamp     Wiki publishing workshop (G. Hagedorn) SESSION 9: Presentations on EDIT (P. Mergen) Poster viewing  
1030-1100 Coffee            
1100-1230 VoCamp Multimedia resources schema (V. Chavan, R. Morris)   SESSION 10: Miscellaneous Presentations (A. Simpson) Roadmap for integrating and scaling geospatial biodiversity data I (R. Beaman, J. de la Torre) Poster viewing  
1230-1400 Lunch            
1400-1530 VoCamp Annotations (J. Macklin) Wildlife disease and veterinary informatics (J. Dein, J. Case, J. Wilcke) SESSION 11: Biodiversity for Food and Agriculture Presentations (D. Mc Key) Roadmap for integrating and scaling geospatial biodiversity data II (R. Beaman, J. de la Torre) Poster viewing  
1530-1600 Coffee            
1600-1730 VoCamp Frameworks, workflows, and processes in relation to analysis of biodiversity data (R. Flemons) Indigenous knowledge (D. Mc Key) SESSION 12: Agri-genetic resources and crop wild relatives Presentations (A. Zanetto) Global Names Architecture (GNA) (R. Pyle) Poster viewing  

Thursday 12 November - Sessions 17-20  

Time Joffre 5 Joffre C+D Joffre B Joffre A Joffre 1
0900-1030 European Distributed Institute of Taxonomy (EDIT) Scratchpads (D. Roberts) Infrastructure for storage and exchange (P. Cryer, A. Goddard) Citizen Science (J. Sachs) Linked literature: how nomenclators can connect into a literature resource like Biodiversity Heritage Library (C. Freeland) Poster viewing    
1030-1100 Coffee            
1100-1230 European Distributed Institute of Taxonomy (EDIT) for programmers (A. Kohlbecker) DarwinCore Germplasm Extension and GBIF IPT deployment (D.T.F. Endresen, S. Gaiji, T. Robertson) Roundtable: potential events for 2010 - the Year of Biodiversity (L. Belbin) Standards for Plant traits (cultivated and wild) - expanding standards to include characterization and evaluation data, phenotypic descriptors (M. Mackay) Poster viewing    
1230-1400 Lunch            
1400-1530 (1) Standards for plant traits, (2) DarwinCore germplasm extension, (3) Crop trait ontology: joint discussion (T. van Hintum) GBIF LSID-GUID (Unique Identifiers) report (G. Riccardi) European Distributed Institute of Taxonomy (EDIT) for Users (P. Ciardelli) Phylogenetic nomenclature/RegNum (N. Cellinese, K. Rachwal) Poster viewing    
1530-1600 Coffee            
1600-1730 Ecosystem approach to genetic resources management (N. Bailly) Herbarium digitization (P. Chesselet) Literature IV (A. Weitzman) TDWG ontology - Roadmap (closed session - by invitation, D. Hobern) Poster viewing    

  Last Modified: 15 March 2010